Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Wisebadger Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Wisebadger Ltd when you use this website. Wisebadger Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Wisebadger Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Wisebadger Ltd  regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as important to our successful operations and to the maintenance of confidence of those with whom we deal.

As such this statement will apply equally to all of our operations irrespective of where they are based. We will ensure that our staff and those acting on our behalf obtain, use and disclose personal information lawfully and correctly. To this end we fully endorse and adhere to the principles of data protection, as set out in the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act").

We shall apply the Act globally, except where part or all of any local law is stronger. In particular we will:

  • collect and process appropriate personal information, only to the extent that it is needed to fulfill our operational needs or to comply with any legal requirement;
  •  ensure the accuracy of any personal information kept by us;
  •  apply checks to determine the length of time personal information is held by us;
  •  ensure that the rights of people about whom personal information is held, are able to be exercised fully under the Act;
  •  take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard personal information.

We do not store credit card details and only share customer details with any 3rd parties so far as is necessary for the operation of our business.

Please note that where our website contains links to other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and this statement applies solely to any personal information collected by our website.

IP addresses are linked to personally identifiable information. We only use IP addresses for security, to analyze trends, administer our website, track general user movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Furthermore please be aware that we use cookies on our website. We use cookies to track the interests of our users so that we can subsequently enhance their experience on our website. If your browser rejects a cookie, you may still use our website.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at customer.services@wisebadger.com

We will not sell, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

We may employ third party companies or individuals to assist us in providing the products and services offered on the website, fulfilling orders, shipping & delivery, marketing assistance, information analysis, support services, or other tasks. In that event we may disclose your personal information to the third party to the extent needed to fulfil the services they provide. These third parties are bound by strict contractual provisions and may only use your information to the extent necessary to fulfil the services undertaken on our behalf. We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Unit 21 Waterloo Road Bidavon Industrial Estate Bidford on Avon Warwickshire B50 4JN United Kingdom.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.